Home | Contact Staff | Directions   
    

About NJPA

History of NJPA

NJPA Officers
& Board

NJPA Members

Other Press Associations

Your Legal Questions

Libel Insurance Program

Government Affairs

Better Newspaper Contest

NJPA News
this Week

InPrint

Events

Job Bank, Classifieds

Public Notices
on the Web

Press Release Service

PR Media Release News Items

Resources


NJPA
NJNN
NJPF

Better Newspaper Contest - 2000 Editorial Results for Dailies


Editorial Results-Daily Newspapers Retail Results
Editorial Results-Weekly Newspapers Classified Results (To be added soon)
Photography Results Circulation Results (To be added soon)

Editorial Results-Daily Newspapers

D-1.  Responsible Journalism/Public Service, Lloyd P. Burns Memorial Award-Daily (under 60,000)

  • First Place-“The Highlands: A Special Place,” Colleen O'Dea, Abbott Koloff, Matt Brown, and Fred Snowflack, Daily Record, Parsippany

  • Second Place-“Death on Route 7,” Jason Fink, The Jersey Journal, Jersey City

  • Third Place-“Mercury in Hillsboro,” Bill Bowman, Courier News, Bridgewater

D-1.  Responsible Journalism/Public Service, Lloyd P. Burns Memorial Award-Daily (over 60,000)

  • First Place-“Cracks in the Fire Wall,” Brian Kladko and The Record’s Staff, The Record, (Bergen County)

  • Second Place-“Childhood Lost,” Jason Method, Paul D'Ambrosio and Andrew Sharp, Asbury Park Press, Neptune

  • Third Place-“Farmland Preservation,” Alan Guenther and Alan Bauer, Gannett New Jersey Newspapers

D-2.  Responsible Journalism /Editorial Comment-Daily (under 60,000)       

  • First Place-Fred Snowflack. Daily Record, Parsippany

  • Second Place-Elliot Goldberg, Gloucester County Times, Woodbury

  • Third Place-Alfred Doblin, Herald News, (Passaic County)

 D-2.  Responsible Journalism/Editorial Comment-Daily (over 60,000)

  • First Place-Alan Bauer, Courier-Post, Cherry Hill

  • Second Place-Phil Hartman, Home News Tribune, East Brunswick

  • Third Place-Rose Simmons, Asbury Park Press, Neptune

D-3.  Responsible Journalism /Enterprise-Daily (under 60,000)

  • First Place-“Behind the Badge,” Colleen O'Dea, James Duffy and Bryan Dunleavy, Daily Record, Parsippany

  • Second Place-“Juvenile Justice,” Elizabeth Warmka, Gloucester County Times, Woodbury

  • Third Place-“As the Golden Age Tarnished,” Bill Hughes and Josh Gohlke, Herald News, (Passaic County)

D-3.  Responsible Journalism /Enterprise-Daily (over 60,000)

  • First Place-“After the Fire,” Robin Gaby Fisher, The Star-Ledger, Newark

  • Second Place-“The Seven Deadly Sins,” Bob Cullinane/Staff, Asbury Park Press, Neptune

  •  Third Place-“The High Cost of Being Poor,” Chandra Hayslett, Rick Malwitz, Fran Caroll and Eric Forman, Home News Tribune, East Brunswick

D-4.  Reporting and Writing/Breaking News-Daily (under 60,000)

  • First Place-“Midair Crash Kills 11,” Staff, Ocean County Observer, Toms River

  • Second Place-“Death Plunge,” Scott Frost,  Jean Levine and  L.A. Parker, The Trentonian, Trenton

  • Third Place-“Flood Coverage,” Staff, Daily Record, Parsippany

D-4.  Reporting and Writing/Breaking News-Daily (over 60,000)

  • First Place-“Milan Indicted,” Staff, Courier-Post, Cherry Hill

  • Second Place-“Fiery Midair Crash Kills 11,” Staff, Courier-Post, Cherry Hill

  • Third Place-“Fatal Dorm Fire Stuns Seton Hall,” Staff, The Record, (Bergen County)                                   

D-5.  Reporting and Writing/News Writing Portfolio-Daily (under 60,000)       

  • First Place-“Alzheimers Vietnam,” “ Driving and Surviving,” Jim Donnelly, Burlington County Times, Willingboro

  • Second Place-“Unknown Owners,” “Behind the Badge,” “Who Voted,”  Colleen O'Dea, Daily Record, Parsippany

  • Third Place-“Two Paths Met,” “ Potholes,” “ Against Her Will,” John Petrick, The Jersey Journal, Jersey City

D-5.  Reporting and Writing/News Writing Portfolio-Daily (over 60,000)

  • First Place-“Teetering on the Hedge,” “Dodging the Narcs,” “Director’s Pay,” James W. Prado Roberts, Asbury Park Press, Neptune

  • Second Place-“Critics Say Al Gore Must Define,” “From Life of Crime,” Alan Guenther, Gannett New Jersey Newspaper Group

  • Third Place-“Homage To A Hero,” “Convict Across Aisle?” “Waldwick Intruder,” Nicole Gaudiano, The Record, (Bergen County)                            

D-6.  Reporting and Writing/Feature Writing Portfolio-Daily (under 60,000)   

  • First Place-“Doctors Orders,” “End of Beginning,” “Tough Life,” Abbott Koloff, Daily Record, Parsippany

  • Second Place-“Price of Violence,” “Heroism Lies Beneath,” Alisa D. Camacho, Herald News, (Passaic County)

  • Third Place-“Run With Pack,” “Weird Vibrations,” Lorraine Ash, Daily Record, Parsippany            

D-6.  Reporting and Writing/Feature Writing Portfolio-Daily (over 60,000)

  • First Place-“Shore Stories-Spirutal Beacon; Fish Club,” Mike Kelly, The Record, (Bergen County)

  • Second Place-“Special Bond, Embryo Mixup,” Ruth Padawer, The Record, (Bergen County)

  • Third Place-“Death Row,” “Ecstacy; Summer Wind,” Peter Saharko, The Press of Atlantic City, Pleasantville

D-7.  Reporting and Writing/Sports Writing Portfolio-Daily (under 60,000)

  • First Place-“A Loss Can't Keep These Girls Down,” “Basketball Program Bounced at RVCC,” “The Men We Love To Hate,” “Ref For Love of the Game,” Jerry Carino, Courier News, Bridgewater

  • Second Place-“Friendship Best Cure for Illness,” “Murray Still Swinging,” “Parolees to Panthers,” Sandy Seegers, Daily Record, Parsippany

  • Third Place-“Destined For Delsea,” “Babalola Shows He's More Than Just Joe Average,” “Baker Set To Emerge As Top Gun,” John DiCarlo, The Daily Journal, Vineland

D-7.  Reporting and Writing/Sports Writing Portfolio-Daily (over 60,000)

  • First Place-“Africa's Untapped Resource,” “Big City Dreams,” “Rutgers Prospect at Focus of Recruitment Controversy,” Greg Tufaro, Home News Tribune, East Brunswick

  • Second Place-“Yes She Can,” “Don't Scoff At Goff's Chances,” “Where Have You Gone Jeff Maier,” Greg Mattura, The Record, (Bergen County)

  • Third Place-“Plan Called Out of Bounds,” “Blood, Sweat and Tears,” “Females More Prone to Injury,” Joe Zedalis, Asbury Park Press, Neptune

D-8.  Reporting and Writing/Sports Column-Daily (under 60,000)

  • First Place-“Local Scene,” Wayne Witkowski, The Jersey Journal, Jersey City

  • Second Place-“Hillsborough Coach Gsell,” Harry Frezza, Courier News, Bridgewater

  • Third Place-“The Least of Plainfield Wrestling's Problems,” Jerry Carino, Courier News, Bridgewater

D-8.  Reporting and Writing/Sports Column Daily (over 60,000)   

  • First Place-“A Smile Hid His Sadness,” Bill Handleman, Asbury Park Press, Neptune

  • Second Place-“The High Basks...,” Phil Anastasia, Courier-Post,Cherry Hill

  • Third Place-“Izenberg on Sports,” Jerry Izenberg, The Star-Ledger,  Newark

D-9.  Reporting and Writing/Business and Economic Writing-Daily (under 60,000)

  • Place-“Selling it in Espanol,” Douglass Crouse, Daily Record, Parsippany

  • Second Place-“Out of the Money,” Warren Boroson, Daily Record, Parsippany    

  • Third Place-“Bill Enforcing Islamic Food Standard,” Hilary Burke, Herald News, (Passaic County)

D-9.  Reporting and Writing/Business and Economic Writing-Daily (over 60,000)

  • First Place-“Behind the Screens,” Sam Ali, The Star-Ledger, Newark          

  • Second Place-“Saving For College,” Kathleen Lynn, The Record, (Bergen County)

  • Third Place-“ABCs of DSL,” Martha McKay, The Record, (Bergen County)                            

D-10. Reporting and Writing/Specialty Reporting Portfolio-Daily (under 60,000)

  • First Place-“Our Changing Community,” Douglass Crouse, Daily Record, Parsippany

  • Second Place-“Decrypting Caskets,” Anthony Salamone, The Express-Times, Easton

  • Third Place-“Hunger Strike,” Karen Mahabir, The Jersey Journal, Jersey City

D-10. Reporting and Writing/Specialty Reporting Portfolio (over 60,000)

  • First Place-“Did She Have to Die?” Lindy Washburn, The Sunday Record, (Bergen County)

  • Second Place-“High Anxiety,” Doug Most, The Sunday Record, (Bergen County)

  • Third Place-“Charter Schools,” Diane D'Amico, The Press of Atlantic City, Pleasantville

D-11.  Reporting and Writing/Lifestyle & Entertainment Portfolio-Daily (under 60,000)       

  • First Place-“Nurturing Environment,” “Folks Drawn to French Fries,” “Secret to Happiness,” Leslie Weishaar, Ocean County Observer, Toms River

  • Second Place-“Family Life Revolves Around Monitor,” “Computer vs. Books,” “Internet Supports Grieving Mother,” Abbott Kolof, Daily Record, Parsippany

  • Third Place-“Dynamic Dance Duo,” “The Enormity of War,” “Showboat's Chef,” John Barna, Gloucester County Times, Woodbury

D-11.  Reporting and Writing/Lifestyle & Entertainment Portfolio-Daily (over 60,000)

  • First Place-“Dancing for Dollars,” “Cute Problem,” “Shopping Survivor,” Joan Verdon, The Record, (Bergen County)

  • Second Place-“Best Sent,” “Oscar de la Vino,” “Jewels,” Cindy Nevitt, The Press of Atlantic City, Pleasantville

  • Third Place-“Gluttony,” “Spoils of Rock,” “From E Street,” Kelly-Jane Cotter. Asbury Park Press, Neptune

D-12.  Reporting and Writing/Columns-Daily (under 60,000)

  • First Place-“Dealing with the Rage of Racism,” L.A. Parker, The Trentonian, Trenton

  • Second Place-“When Christmas Was As Far Away as Home,” Bob Shryock, Gloucester County Times, Woodbury

  • Third Place-“Danie’s Short Life Blessed by Loving Mother,” Theresa Nance, Herald News, (Passaic County)

D-12.  Reporting and Writing/Columns-Daily (over 60,000)               

  • First Place-“Empty Nest,” Mike Kelly, The Record, (Bergen County)

  • Second Place-“Chilling Peek at a Violent Way of Life,” Kevin Riordan, Courier-Post, Cherry Hill

  • Third Place-“A Deep Friendship,” Martin Deangelis, The Press of Atlantic City, Pleasantville                      

D-13.  Reporting and Writing/Critical Writing-Daily (under 60,000)       

  • First Place-“Loudon Wainwright,” “Pippin,” “Antony and Cleopatra,” William Westhoven, Daily Record, Parsippany

  • Second Place-“Below the Belt,” “Radim Girls,” “Shakespeare,” Debra Scacciaferro, Daily Record, Parsippany

  • Third Place-My Dog Skip, Funny Wiseguy, Gladiator, Winnie Bonelli, Herald News, (Passaic County) 

D-13.  Reporting and Writing/Critical Writing-Daily (over 60,000)

  • First Place-“Greeks,” “Humanity,” “Paterson,” John Zeaman, The Record, (Bergen County)

  • Second Place-“No Holds Barred,” “Lemon Drops,” “If Only,” Joyce Persico, The Times, Trenton

  • Third Place-“Tosca,” “Opera Festival,” “Tallulah,” Robert Baxter, Courier-Post, Cherry Hill

D-14.  Reporting and Writing/Robert P. Kelly Memorial Award

  • First Place-“Drivers Seat Tough to Fill,” Matthew Katz, Daily Record, Parsippany

  • Second Place-“Defiant Stone,” Jason Fink, The Jersey Journal, Jersey City

  • Third Place-“Miracle Trucker Survives,” Tony Sciafani, Courier News, Bridgewater

D-14.  Reporting and Writing/Robert P. Kelly Memorial Award-Daily (over 60,000)   

  • First Place-“Hire Education,” “Workers' Complication,” “Radio Casts Net,” Catherine Holahan, The Record, (Bergen County)

  • Second Place-“Marina of Dreams,” Alexander Lane, The Star-Ledger, Newark

  • Third Place-“Hispanics New to United States,” Mari Carmen Rivera, The Press of Atlantic City, Pleasantville

D-15.  Reporting and Writing/Headlines-Daily (under 60,000)

  • First Place-“Bayonne Told To Abandon Ship,” Jeff Cohen, The Jersey Journal, Jersey City

  • Second Place-“Dirty Dozen Named,” Todd Ritter, Courier News, Bridgewater

  • Third Place-“Xerox Sees Its Image Fading Fast,” Joe Castronovo, Herald News, (Passaic County) 

D-15.  Reporting and Writing/Headlines-Daily (over 60,000)

  • First Place-“Drawing To Close,” Ed Reiter, The Record, (Bergen County)

  • Second Place-“The Minutes Don't Add Up,” Ed Faust, The Press of Atlantic City, Pleasantville

  • Third Place-“A Real Head-Turner,” Kathy Dzielak, Asbury Park Press, Neptune

D-16.  Reporting and Writing/Freshest Treatment of a Tired Topic-Daily (under 60,000)

  • First Place-Passaic Mayor Presides,” Donna Knipp, Herald News, (Passaic County)

  • Second Place-Most Obvious Gang Signs,” Alisa Camacho, Herald News, (Passaic County)

  • Third Place-“How to Spend $220M,” Andrew Klappholz, Ocean County Observer, Toms River

D-16.  Reporting and Writing/Freshest Treatment of a Tired Topic-Daily (over 60,000)

  • First Place-“Democracy 101,” Steve Giegerich, Asbury Park Press, Neptune

  • Second Place-“Sly Use of Foxlike Toy,” Kirk Moore, Asbury Park Press, Neptune

  • Third Place-“They Grew Up to be The Class of 2000,” Michael Symons, Home News Tribune, East Brunswick                              

D-17.  Reporting and Writing/Coverage of Government - Art Weissman Memorial Award-Daily (under 60,000)

  • First Place-“Republicans Questioning Letters Link GOP, Election Chief,” Rich Calder, Herald News, (Passaic County)

  • Second Place-“Critic: Whitman No Friend To Nature,” Terrence Dopp, The Express-Times, Easton

  • Third Place-“PG Residents Concerned,” Ben Shoer, Today's Sunbeam, Salem 

D-17.  Reporting and Writing/Coverage of Government - Art Weissman Memorial Award-Daily (over 60,000)               

  • First Place-“Stafford MUA Director Made Most of Contract Perks, Gregory J. Volpe, The Press of Atlantic City, Pleasantville

  • Second Place-“Cumberland Rapist's Release Spurs Review by NJ Senate,” Eileen Bennett, The Press of Atlantic City, Pleasantville

  • Third Place-“Leaders Trying To Save Fairview,” Harold T. Nedd, Courier-Post, Cherry Hill

D-18.  Reporting and Writing/Community Home Run-Daily (under 60,000)

  • First Place-“Death on Route 7,” Jason Fink, The Jersey Journal, Jersey City

  • Second Place-“Voter Registration Campaign,” Geri Ferrara, The Daily Journal, Vineland

  • Third Place-“Bugle Corps Needs New Home,” Bill Bowman, Courier News, Bridgewater

D-18.  Reporting and Writing/Community Home Run-Daily (over 60,000)

  • First Place-“Inspirations,” Caroline Brewer, The Record, (Bergen County)

  • Second Place-“The Road Warrior,” Jeffrey Page, The Record, (Bergen County)

  • Third Place-“Community Summits,” Lawrence R. Hajna, Richard Pearsell, Robert Baxter and Joseph Buster, Courier-Post, Cherry Hill

D-19.  Reporting and Writing/First Amendment Award-Daily (under 60,000

  • First Place-“1 Cop, 2 Jobs, Same Shift,” Bill Hughes, Herald News, (Passaic County)

  • Second Place-“Dental Probe,” Melody Tanti, The Jersey Journal, Jersey City

  • Third Place-no winner

  D-19.  Reporting and Writing/First Amendment Award-Daily (over 60,000)

  • First Place-“Public Access Denied,” Staff, Gannett New Jersey Newspapers

  • Second Place-“Public Money, Hidden Costs,” Staff, The Record, (Bergen County)

  • Third Place-“Jail Cost Overruns,” Hugh Morley, The Record, (Bergen County)

D-20. Design and Presentation /Special Issue-Daily (under 60,000)

  • First Place-“Teen Excellence,” Penny Sundstrom, Burlington County Times, Willingboro

  • Second Place-“Play Ball 2000,” Staff, Courier News, Bridgewater

  • Third Place-“125 Years,” Staff, The Daily Journal, Vineland

D-20. Design and Presentation /Special Issue-Daily (over 60,000)

  • First Place-“A Sense of Summer,” Andrea Clurfeld and Elaine Melko, Asbury Park Press, Neptune

  • Second Place-“Firsts in our Lives,” Staff, The Record, (Bergen County)

  • Third Place-“A Look Ahead,” Staff, Home News Tribune, East Brunswick      

  D-21. Design and Presentation/News Page Design Portfolio-Daily (under 60,000)

  • First Place-“Y2-OK,” Tony Rhodin, The Express-Times, Easton

  • Second Place-“Home Ownership,” James Flachsenhaar, Courier News, Bridgewater

  • Third Place-“Icy Does It,” Joe McDonald, Ocean County Observer, Toms River

D-21. Design and Presentation/News Page Design Portfolio-Daily (over 60,000)

  • First Place-“Sydney,” Harris Siegel, Asbury Park Press, Neptune

  • Second Place-“The Forgotten War,” Jef Dauber, Courier-Post, Cherry Hill

  • Third Place-“2000!,” Robert Townsend, The Record, (Bergen County)            

D-22. Design and Presentation/Features Section Page Design Portfolio-Daily (under 60,000)

  • First Place-“Outlook,” Penny Sundstrom, Burlington County Times, Willingboro

  • Second Place-“Welcome to the Universe,” “All Star 2000,” “Cutting Edge,” “Ballet on the Move,” “Food Glorious Food,” Leeza Hernandez, Courier News, Bridgewater

  • Third Place-“Walking With Dinosaurs,” “Kiss it Goodbye,” “Soul 2 Soul,” “Dynasty,” “Dr. Seuss Comes to Life,” Gary Stelzer, Courier News, Bridgewater

D-22. Design and Presentation/Features Section Page Design Portfolio-Daily (over 60,000)

  • First Place-“Crystal Balling the Future,” “Tattoo Everything,” “The Doctor Is In,” “It’s A Dog’s (and Cat’s) Life,” “Nice 'n Tuff,” Robyn Trimboli, Home News Tribune. East Brunswick

  • Second Place-“High School Football Preview,” “Health Food,” “Health,” Dawn Pendergrass, Home News Tribune, East Brunswick

  • Third Place-“Icahn the Icon,” “Vietnam,” “Jerusalem: The West Aflame,” “Democracy’s,” Peter M. Brophy, The Press of Atlantic City, Pleasantville             

D-23. Design and Presentation/Graphics Portfolio-Daily (under 60,000)

  • First Place-“MLK Drive Coming Back to Life,” “Free Gun Locks,”  “OpSail 2000,” Jeff Cohen, The Jersey Journal, Jersey City

  • Second Place-“By the Gallon,” “Gas Prices on Rise,” “Oil Prices,” John Elbertson, The Daily Journal, Vineland

  • Third Place-“Lowell,” “Lewis vs. Grant,” “Tommy John Surgery,” Philip Yahm, Herald News, (Passaic County)

D-23.  Design and Presentation/Graphics Portfolio-Daily (over 60,000)

  • First Place-“Tropical Rainforests,”   “The First Americans,” “Shake, Rattle & Roll,” Laurie Triefeldt, The Star-Ledger, Newark

  • Second Place-“E-Z Pass,” “Haskell,” “Cold,” “Narcs,” Jeff Colson, Asbury Park Press, Neptune

  • Third Place-“Testing the Metal of the GWB,” “A Vintage Year for Foliage,” “Newark's Communications Technology,” Andre Malok, The Star-Ledger, Newark

D-24. Design and Presentation/Illustration/Art PortfolioFirst Place-Daily (over 60,000)

  • First Place-Jeff Colson, Asbury Park Press, Neptune

  • Second Place-Elaine Melko, Asbury Park Press, Neptune         

  • Third Place-Ralph Schlegel, The Times, Trenton

D-24. Design and Presentation/Illustration/Art Portfolio-Daily (under 60,000)

  • First Place-Leeza Hernandez, Courier News, Bridgewater

  • Second Place-Gary Stelzer, Courier News, Bridgewater

  • Third Place-Paul Kolsti, Daily Record, Parsippany

Overall Awards/Innovation Award-Daily (under 60,000)

  • Morris County Teen Voices, Staff, Daily Record, Parsippany

Overall Awards/Innovation Award-Daily (over 60,000)   

  • Education Pages, Diane D'Amico, The Press of Atlantic City, Pleasantville

Overall Awards/Journalist of the Year

  • “Cracks in the Firewall,” Brian Kladko, The Record, (Bergen County)                            

Overall Awards/General Excellence-Daily (under 60,000) 

  • Daily Record, Parsippany

 Overall Awards/General Excellence-Daily (over 60,000)

  • The Record (Bergen County)



Serving New Jersey newspapers since 1857

New Jersey Press Association (NJPA) is a non-profit membership association formed to advance the interests of newspapers and to increase awareness in the benefits of newspaper readership. The mission of NJPA is to help newspapers remain editorially strong, financially sound and free of outside influence. We will pursue these goals in every way possible, as a service both to our members and to the people of New Jersey.

New Jersey Press Association
810 Bear Tavern Road, Suite 307
West Trenton, NJ 08628-1022
609-406-0600 / fax 609-406-0300