Home | Contact Staff
[…] FEDERAL LAW
42 U.S.C. Section 3604
As made applicable by section 3603 of this title and except as exempted by sections 3603(b) and 3607 of this title, it shall be unlawful -
    (a) To refuse to sell or rent after the making of a bona fide offer, or to refuse to negotiate for the sale or rental of, or otherwise make unavailable or deny, a dwelling to any person because of race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or national origin.

April 4, 2006

Question:
Can an advertisement for employment specifically state that only a non-smoker is wanted?
Answer
No.  N.J.S.A. 34:6B-1 provides:  Smoking, use of tobacco products shall not affect employment
1.   No employer shall refuse to hire or employ any person or shall discharge from employment or take any adverse action against any employee with respect to compensation, terms, conditions or other privileges of employment because that person does or does not smoke or use other tobacco products, unless the employer has a rational basis for doing so which is reasonably related to the employment, including the responsibilities of the