Legal Hotline - Advertising
[…] housing for older persons.
FEDERAL LAW
42 U.S.C. Section 3604
As made applicable by section 3603 of this title and except as
exempted by sections 3603(b) and 3607 of this title, it shall be
unlawful -
(a) To refuse to sell or rent after the making of a bona fide
offer, or to refuse to negotiate for the sale or rental of, or
otherwise make unavailable or deny, a dwelling to any person because
of race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or national origin.
April 4, 2006
Question:
Can an advertisement for employment specifically state that only a
non-smoker is wanted?
Answer:
No. N.J.S.A. 34:6B-1 provides: Smoking, use of tobacco
products shall not affect employment
1. No
employer shall refuse to hire or employ any person or shall
discharge from employment or take any adverse action against any
employee with respect to compensation, terms, conditions or other
privileges of employment because that person does or does not smoke
or use other tobacco products, unless the employer has a rational
basis for doing so which is reasonably related to the employment,