Question:
[…] meeting minutes?
Answer:
Yes. A public body
must keep minutes of executive sessions and those minutes must be
promptly made available to the public. N.J.S.A. 10:4-14 provides:
Each public body shall keep reasonably
comprehensible minutes of all its meetings showing the time and place,
the members present, the subjects considered, the actions taken, the
vote of each member, and any other information required to be shown in
the minutes by law, which shall be promptly available to the public to
the extent that making such matters public shall not be inconsistent
with section 7 of this act.
Any member of the
public can file a complaint for a violation of OPMA. The penalty
provision is contained in N.J.S.A. 10:4-17, which provides:
Any person who knowingly violates any of
the foregoing sections of this act shall be fined $ 100.00 for the first
offense and no less than $ 100.00 nor more than $ 500.00 for any
subsequent offense, recoverable by the State by a summary proceeding
under “the penalty enforcement law” (N.J.S. 2A:58-1 et seq.). The
Superior Court shall have jurisdiction to enforce said penalty upon
complaint of the Attorney General or the county prosecutor. Whenever a
member of a public body believes that a meeting of such body is being