Home | Contact Staff | Directions   
    

About NJPA

History of NJPA

NJPA Officers
& Board

NJPA Members

Other Press Associations

Your Legal Questions

Libel Insurance Program

Government Affairs

Better Newspaper Contest

NJPA News
this Week

InPrint

Events

Job Bank, Classifieds

Public Notices
on the Web

Press Release Service

PR Media Release News Items

Resources


NJPA
NJNN
NJPF

Better Newspaper Contest - 2001 Photography Results


Editorial Results-Daily Newspapers Retail Results
Editorial Results-Weekly Newspapers Classified Results
Photography Results Circulation Results

To make corrections, contact NJPA Member Services Manager Peg Stephan at 609-406-0600, ext. 14, or send her an email.

Photography Results

 

Best in Show

Matt Rainey - Two Families -The Star-Ledger

 

DAILY RESULTS                   WEEKLY RESULTS

 

DAILY RESULTS

1. Spot News:

  • First place - Aristede T. Economopoulos - 9.11.2001 Terrorist Attack on WTC - The Star-Ledger

  • Second place - Ryan Mercer - 9.11.2001 Coverage - Herald News (Passaic County)

  • Third place - Reena Sibayan - Forever Changed - The Jersey Journal, Jersey City

  • First Honorable Mention - Kevin R. Wexler - Twins Replaced by Smoke - Herald News (Passaic County)

  • Second Honorable Mention - Carmine Galasso - Young Victims of Violence - The Record (Bergen County)

2. General News:

  • First place - Scott Lituchy - My Boy - The Star-Ledger

  • Second place - Peter Monsees - Our Sister, Our Sister - 
    The Record (Bergen County)

  • Third place - Vernon Ogrodnek - The Walls Have Ears - The Press of Atlantic City

  • First Honorable Mention - Thomas P. Costello - Perfect Form - Asbury Park Press, Neptune

  • Second Honorable Mention-George McNish - Injured Rescuer - The Star-Ledger

3. General News Picture Story:

  • First place - Peter Ackerman - Critical Moments - Asbury Park Press

  • Second place - Lisa Kyle - Tears for a Hero - Herald News (Passaic County)

  • Third place - Ryan Mercer - Sisters Grief - Herald News (Passaic County)

  • First Honorable Mention - Thomas P. Costello - Miss America - Asbury Park Press, Neptune

4. Sports Action:

  • First place - Mark R. Sullivan - Wheelchair Racers - Home News Tribune, East Brunswick

  • Second place - Chris Faytok - Strong Arm - The Star-Ledger

  • Third place - John Munson - Duck & Cover - The Star-Ledger

  • First Honorable Mention - Chris Faytok - It’s Called Football - The Star-Ledger

  • Second Honorable Mention-Daryl Stone - Twisted - Asbury Park Press, Neptune

5. Sports Feature:

  • First place - Thomas E. Franklin - TD in Rain - The Record (Bergen County)

  • Second place - Peter Ackerman - So Close - Asbury Park Press

  • Third place - Peter Ackerman - Key Win - Asbury Park Press

  • First Honorable Mention - Beth Balbierz - Heavenly Jet - The Record (Bergen County)

  • Second Honorable Mention - Thomas E. Franklin - Jeter Wins It - The Record (Bergen County)

6. Sports Feature Picture Story:

  • First place - Chris Faytok - Basketball Dreams - The Star-Ledger

  • Second place - Amanda Brown - Soccer in the Suburbs - The Star-Ledger

  • Third place - Michael J. Treola - Showplace Farm - Asbury Park Press, Neptune

  • First Honorable Mention - Lisa Kyle - No Pain, No Gain - Herald News (Passaic County)

  • Second Honorable Mention - Mary Iuvone - Swim Champ - Courier News, Bridgewater

7. Feature Picture:

  • First place - Alex Pais - Shark Boy - The Jersey Journal, Jersey City

  • Second place - Peter Monsees - And Away We Go - The Record (Bergen County)

  • Third place - Tanya Breen - Anthony - Asbury Park Press, Neptune

  • First Honorable Mention - Aristede T Economopoulos - Impatient Angel - The Star-Ledger

  • Second Honorable Mention - Jonathan Cohen - Polar Bears - The Times, Trenton

8. Feature Picture Story:

  • First place - Matt Rainey - Two Families - The The Star-Ledger

  • Second place - Mia Song - Poisoned Children - The The Star-Ledger

  • Third place - Aristede T. Economopoulos - Jersey City: Portraits of Diversity - The The Star-Ledger

  • First Honorable Mention - Ellie Markovitch - Breast Cancer: 3 Faces of Survival - Herald News (Passaic County)

  • Second Honorable Mention - Peter Ackerman - Catch of the Day - Asbury Park Press, Neptune

9. Portrait:

  • First place - Saed Hindash - No Comfort For Tears - The Star-Ledger

  • Second place - Danielle Richards - Brothers - The Record (Bergen County)

  • Third place - Mike Nixon - Election Day - The Times, Trenton

  • First Honorable Mention - Ryan Mercer - Broken Lock - Herald News (Passaic County)

  • Second Honorable Mention - Nancy Rokos - Time Stands Still - Burlington County Times

10. Pictorial:

  • First place - Mitsu Yasukawa - Hoops - The Star-Ledger

  • Second place - Mark R. Sullivan - Raindrops & Dandelion - Home News Tribune, East Brunswick

  • Third place - Robert Bielk - Reflections - Asbury Park Press, Neptune

  • First Honorable Mention-Michael Mancuso - Snow Motion - The Times, Trenton

  • Second Honorable Mention - Avi Steinhardt - Diner - Courier-Post, Cherry Hill

11. Illustrations DAILY / Weekly:

  • First place-Chris Pedota - Making Your Money Grow - The Record (Bergen County)

  • Second place-Saed Hindash - Wings Of Democracy - The Star-Ledger

  • Third place-Frank Wojciechowski - Great Eggs-pectations - Princeton Packet - Packet Publications

  • First Honorable Mention-Saed Hindash - Beach Blanket Beach - The Star-Ledger

  • Second Honorable Mention-Jerry McCrea - Bad to the Bones - The Star-Ledger

 

WEEKLY RESULTS

1. Spot News:

  • First place - Dawn Marie Sannwaldt - Emotional Battle - The Sentinel, East Brunswick-Greater Media Newspapers

  • Second place - Mark Evangelista - Fire - Hammonton News - Atlantic County Newspapers

  • Third place - Jerry Wolkowitz - Raised Handcuffs - The Independent, Middletown - Greater Media Newspapers

  • First Honorable Mention - Ryan Morrill - Fire Fighter - The Sandpaper

  • Second Honorable Mention - Robert Ward - Shed Fire - Lacey Beacon - Times Beacon Newspapers 

2. General News:

  • First place - Phil McAuliffe - Ground Zero - Windsor Heights Herald - Packet Publications

  • Second place - Jeff Granit - Timeless - Gazette Leader

  • Third place-Warren Westura - Standing Together - The Citizen of Morris County - Recorder Community Newspapers

  • First Honorable Mention - Andrea Kane - Lights for Loved Ones Lost - Princeton Packet - Packet Publications

  • Second Honorable Mention - Mark Czajkowski - Under the Stars - Princeton Packet - Packet Publications

3. General News Picture Story:

  • First place - Jerry Wolkowitz - To and From Jail - The Independent, Middletown - Greater Media Newspapers

  • Second place-Robert Ford - Full Honors - Observer-Tribune, Chester - Recorder Community Newspapers

  • Third place-Phil McAuliffe - Ground Zero - Messenger Press

4. Sports Action:

  • First place - Shawn Huber - Heading Out - The Ocean Star, Point Pleasant Beach - Coast Star Newspapers

  • Second place-Robyn C. Stein - Fore - The Lawrence Ledger - Packet Publications

  • Third place-Anthony Smedile - Double Face Mask - The Current - Catamaran Media Company

  • First Honorable Mention-David Nahan - Standout Sprinter - The Ocean County Sentinel

  • Second Honorable Mention-Ryan Morrill - High Energy - The SandPaper, Surf City

5. Sports Feature:

  • First place - Mary Rudolff - Left in the Dust - Ocean City Sentinel

  • Second place - Warren Westura - A Greeting Fit for a King - The Citizen of Morris County - Recorder Community Newspapers

  • Third place - Mary Ellen Zangara - Head to Head - The Manville News - Packet Publications

  • First Honorable Mention - Anthony Smedile - On with the Game - The Current - Catamaran Media Company

  • Second Honorable Mention - Farrah Maffai - First-Time Fans - Tri Town News - Greater Media Newspapers

6. Sports Feature Picture Story:

  • First place - John Keating - Opening Day - South Brunswick Post - Packet Publications

  • Second place - John Keating - Tennis Anyone - Cranbury Press - Packet Publications

  • Third place - Robyn C. Stein - Muscle Builders - Lawrence Ledger - Packet Publications

7. Feature Picture:

  • First place - Veronica Yankowski - I Pledge Allegiance - The Suburban, Old Bridge - Greater Media Newspapers

  • Second place - Jeff Huntley - Tramping in Mud - The Independent, Middletown - Greater Media Newspapers

  • Third place - Scott Longfield - Donkey Kiss - The Two River Times, Red Bank

  • First Honorable Mention - Warren Westura - And How Did You Keep Your Cool? - The Citizen of Morris County - Recorder Community Newspapers

  • Second Honorable Mention - Sarah McColgan - How Do I Look? - The Independent of Morris County - Recorder Community Newspapers

8. Feature Picture Story:

  • First place - Frank Wojciechowski - Montgomery’s Ghost Town - Princeton Packet - Packet Publications

  • Second place - Jeff Granit - A Vigil: WTC Tragedy - Gazette Leader

  • Third place - Veronica Yankowski - America Recovers - The Sentinel, East Brunswick - Greater Media Newspapers

  • First Honorable Mention-Robyn C. Stein - Nature Hike - The Lawrence Ledger - Packet Publications

  • Second Honorable Mention-Joe Sarno - An Evening at the Races - Suburban Life, Parsippany/Troy Hills - North Jersey Community Newspapers

9. Portrait:

  • First place - Farrah Maffai - Devotion - Tri Town News, Jackson - Greater Media Newspapers

  • Second place - Veronica Yankowski - God Bless America - The Independent, Middletown - Greater Media Newspapers

  • Third place - Veronica Yankowski - A Brothers Love - The Sentinel, East Brunswick - Greater Media Newspapers

  • First Honorable Mention - Mark Czajkowski - Maggie at 100 - The Princeton Packet - Packet Publications

  • Second Honorable Mention - Robert Ward - Folk Singer - The Beacon, Manahawkin - Times-Beacon Newspapers

10. Pictorial:

  • First place - Melissa Molyneux - Birds Eye View of Atlantic City - The SandPaper, Surf Cit

  • Second place - Demetrius Balevski - Reflections - Dateline Journal, Clifton - North jersey Community Newspapers

  • Third place - Sarah McColgan - Nighttime Swingers No. & So. - The Sentinel, East Brunswick - Greater Media Newspapers

  • First Honorable Mention-Robert Ward - Sunset Safari - The Beacon, Manahawkin - Times-Beacon Newspapers

  • Second Honorable Mention - Ryan Morrill - Wet and White - The SandPaper, Surf City 



Serving New Jersey newspapers since 1857

New Jersey Press Association (NJPA) is a non-profit membership association formed to advance the interests of newspapers and to increase awareness in the benefits of newspaper readership. The mission of NJPA is to help newspapers remain editorially strong, financially sound and free of outside influence. We will pursue these goals in every way possible, as a service both to our members and to the people of New Jersey.

New Jersey Press Association
810 Bear Tavern Road, Suite 307
West Trenton, NJ 08628-1022
609-406-0600 / fax 609-406-0300