Home | Contact Staff | Directions   
    

About NJPA

History of NJPA

NJPA Officers
& Board

NJPA Members

Other Press Associations

Your Legal Questions

Libel Insurance Program

Government Affairs

Better Newspaper Contest

NJPA News
this Week

InPrint

Events

Job Bank, Classifieds

Public Notices
on the Web

Press Release Service

PR Media Release News Items

Resources


NJPA
NJNN
NJPF

Better Newspaper Contest - 2002 Photography Results


Journalists of the Year--Andrew Glazer, Herald News; Jeff Milgram, The Princeton Packet

1.  First place editorial, advertising, circulation and photography winners, please send head shot (or group) shot to: Loren Fisher, Elf Multimedia 45 N. Gaston Ave., Suite 3B, Somerville, NJ 08876, lfisher@elfmultimedia.com for use during the video presentation at the editorial, photography & advertising banquets.  Photos must be received at Elf Multimedia no later than March 7.  Prints, slides or digital images are acceptable.  Be sure to identify yourself, your newspapers and the category in which you won (i.e., editorial contest:  first place, critical writing, weekly over 4,500; classified contest, first place, daily C-2, etc.)

2.  Photography winners:  Winning 1st, 2nd, 3rd and honorable mention Digital images, including the photographer's portrait, must be sent by e-mail no later than March 7 to photo@NJTimes.com for inclusion in the awards video.  All first place winners must submit mounted prints (no larger than 11" x 14" overall) of their entered photos to NJPA by Friday April 4, 2003.  Photo series can be mounted on no more than three 11"x14" boards and hinged with tape.  Prints must be made from digital images or negatives; no photos of tear sheets.

To make corrections, contact NJPA Member Services Manager Peg Stephan at 609-406-0600, ext. 14, or send her an email.

To request a duplicate award plaque or certificate, click here to download a request form.

PHOTOGRAPHY RESULTS

Best of Show
"Journey Through Shadow"
Carmine Galasso

The Record (Bergen County), Hackensack

Spot News

Weekly

First Place
"Glowing Night"
Jerry Wolkowitz

News Transcript, Freehold, Greater Media Newspapers

Second Place
"The Rescue"
Shawn Huber

The Coast Star, Manasquan, Coast Star Newspapers

Third Place
"Drowning Victims Friends"
Christopher South

Ocean City Sentinel, Sample Media

Honorable Mention
"Smoky Situation"
Chris Kelly

Atlanticville, Long Branch, Greater Media Newspapers

Honorable Mention
"Brush Fire"
Mark Evangelista

Atlantic County Recorde, Hammonton, Atlantic County Newspaper Group

Spot News

Daily

First Place
"Rescue"
Marc Ascher

The Times, Trenton

Second Place
"Christmas Day Rescue"
Bill Hillermeier

The Record (Bergen County), Hackensack

Third Place
"Smoke Filled Memory"
Scott Stetzer

The Press of Atlantic City, Pleasantville

Honorable Mention
"Venting Roof"
Ed Pagliarini

Courier News, Bridgewater

Honorable Mention
"Recording Studio Burn"
Bill Hillermeier

The Record (Bergen County), Hackensack

General News

Weekly

First Place
"Sneak a Peek"
Veronica Yankowski

The Sentinel, East Brunswick, Greater Media Newspapers

Second Place
"Reflections"
Michele Johnson

The Coast Star, Manasquan, Coast Star Newspapers

Third Place
"The Towers of Light"
Phil McAuliffe

Register News, Bordentown, Packet Publications

Honorable Mention
"Only a Reenactment"
Nicole diMella

The Chronicle, Bound Brook, NJN Publishing

Honorable Mention
"Mesmerized"
Shawn Huber

The Coast Star, Manasquan, Coast Star Newspapers

General News

Daily

First Place
"Unwelcome News"
Dan Hulshizer

Associated Press

Second Place
"Touching Tragedy"
Dan Hulshizer

Associated Press

Third Place
"Pointed Argument"
Dan Hulshizer

Associated Press

Honorable Mention
"It's A Dogs World"
Scott Stetzer

The Press of Atlantic City, Pleasantville

Honorable Mention
"9-11 Remember"
Brian Branch Price

Associated Press

General News Picture Story

Weekly

First Place
"Welcome Home"
Jerry Wolkowitz

Independent, Freehold, Greater Media Newspapers

Second Place
"Remember"
Debbie Weisman

The Bernardsville News, Recorder Community Newspapers

Third Place
"Ready to Rumble"
Phil McAuliffe

The Messenger-Press, Hightstown, Packet Publicatios

Honorable Mention

no winner

Honorable Mention

no winner

General News Picture Story

Daily

First Place
"By Their Own Bootstraps
Peter Ackerman

Asbury Park Press, Neptune

Second Place
"Mothers Loss"
Kevin Wexler

Herald News, West Paterson

Third Place
"Mourning Rock"
Jason Towlen

Home News Tribune, East Brunswick

Honorable Mention

no winner

Honorable Mention

no winner

Sports Action

Weekly

First Place
"Winning Run"
Frank Wojciechowski

The Princeton Packet, Packet Publications

Second Place
"Losing Baseball Glove"
Veronica Yankowski

The Examiner, Freehold, Greater Media Newspapers

Third Place
"Up for Air"
Frank Wojciechowski

The Princeton Packet, Packet Publications

Honorable Mention
"Dog Agility"
Farrah Maffai

Tri-Town News, Freehold, Greater Media Newspapers

Honorable Mention
"Not Even Close"
Chris Kelly

The Independent, Freehold, Greater Media Newspapers

Sports Action

Daily

First Place
"A Case of Dropsey"
Ben Fogletto

The Press of Atlantic City, Pleasantville

Second Place
"Race to the Finish"
Edward B. Lea

The Press of Atlantic City, Pleasantville

Third Place
"Safe"
Ron Karafin

Courier-Post, Cherry Hill,

Honorable Mention
"Two Heads"
Mark Sullivan

Home News Tribune, East Brunswick

Honorable Mention
"Coming Out Ahead"
Douglas Bovitt

Burlington County Times, Willingboro

Sports Feature

Weekly

First Place
"High Sticking"
Chris Kelly

Atlanticville, Long Branch, Greater Media Newspapers

Second Place
"Awe Some Hi 5's"
Veronica Yankowski

Tri-Town News, Freehold, Greater Media Newspapers

Third Place
"Season Ending Defeat"
Frank Wojciechowski

The Princeton Packet, Packet Publications

Honorable Mention
"Early Celebration"
Chris Kelly

Atlanticville, Long Branch, Greater Media Newspapers

Honorable Mention
"We Scored"
Anthony Smedile

The Current of Hamilton/Egg Harbor, Catamaran Media

Sports Feature

Daily

First Place
"Rain Out"
David Gard

The Times, Trenton

Second Place
"Buzzer Beating"
Chris Pedota

The Record (Bergen County), Hackensack,

Third Place
"Bad Ass Yellow Boy"
Tom Franklin

The Record (Bergen County), Hackensack

Honorable Mention
"Overwhelmed"
Dan Hulshizer

Associated Press

Honorable Mention
"Victory"
Tim Hawk

Gloucester County Times, Woodbury

Sports Feature Picture Story

Weekly

First Place
"Power Play"
Veronica Yankowski

The Suburban, Freehold, Greater Media Newspapers

Second Place
"TKO"
Veronica Yankowski

The Suburban, Freehold, Greater Media Newspapers

Third Place
"Marlboro Girls Basketball"
Farrah Maffai

News Transcript, Freehold, Greater Media Newspapers

Honorable Mention

no winner

Honorable Mention

no winner

Sports Feature Picture Story

Daily

First Place
"Boxing"
Tariq Zehawi

The Record (Bergen County), Hackensack

Second Place

no winner

Third Place

no winner

Honorable Mention

no winner

Honorable Mention

no winner

Feature

Weekly

First Place
"First Light of May Day"
Mark Czajkiowski

The Princeton Packet, Packet Publications

Second Place
"The" Scope of Education"
Frank Wojciechowski

The Princeton Packet, Packet Publications

Third Place
"No Place to Go"
Farrah Maffai

The Hub, Freehold, Greater Media Newspapers

Honorable Mention
"Framed Bird"
Melissa Molyneux

The Sandpaper, Surf City

Honorable Mention
"The King Lives"
David Nahan

Ocean City Sentinel, Sample Media

Feature

Daily

First Place
"Diggin for China"
Tom Costello

Asbury Park Press, Neptune

Second Place
"An Elvis Moment"
Tanya Breen

Asbury Park Press, Neptune

Third Place
"Grandfathers Eyes"
Tim Hawk

Gloucester County Times, Woodbury

Honorable Mention
"Sneak Preview"
Steve Klaver

The Star-Ledger, Newark

Honorable Mention
"Prayer"
Mark Sullivan

Home News Tribune, East Brunswick

Feature Picture Story

Weekly

First Place
"Woodshop with Dad"
Joe Sarno

Wayne Today, West Paterson, North Jersey Community Newspapers

Second Place
"Visit to the Vet"
Jef Granit

Gazette Leader, Union, Worrall Community Newspapers

Third Place
"Water Park"
Jef Granit

Clark Eagle, Worrall Community Newspapers

Honorable Mention
"Love of Life"
Susan Zeilnhofer

Wayne Today, West Paterson, North Jersey Community Newspapers

Honorable Mention
"New Sheriff in Town"
Demitrius Balevski

Wayne Today, West Paterson, North Jersey Community Newspapers

Feature Picture Story

Daily

First Place
"Journey Through Shadow"
Carmine Galasso

The Record (Bergen County), Hackensack

Second Place
"Someone To Watch Over Me"
Mia Song

The Star-Ledger, Newark

Third Place
"Harvesting Hope"
Danielle Richards

The Record (Bergen County), Hackensack

Honorable Mention
"Living in Castro's Cuba"
James Anness

The Record (Bergen County), Hackensack,

Honorable Mention
"Friendship in Illness"
Tim Hawk

Gloucester County Times, Woodbury

Portrait

Weekly

First Place
"Time of Crisis"
Veronica Yankowski

The Sentinel, North Brunswick, Greater Media Newspapers

Second Place
"Mikes Window"
Mark Czajkowski

The Princeton Packet, Packet Publications

Third Place
"The List Keeper"
Veronica Yankowski

The Independent, Freehold, Greater Media Newspapers

Honorable Mention
"Let's Spar"
Veronica Yankowski

The Suburban, Freehold, Greater Media Newspapers

Honorable Mention
"Holocaust Survivor"
Robert Helfrich

Echo Leader, Union, Worrall Community Newspapers

Portrait

Daily

First Place
"Panama Spirit"
Peter Monsees

The Record (Bergen County), Hackensack

Second Place
"Arnold Platt"
Jason Towlen

Home News Tribune, Woodbridge

Third Place
"Snowbound"
Ellie Markovitch

Herald News, West Paterson

Honorable Mention
"George Otlowski Sr."
Jason Towlen

Home News Tribune, Woodbridge

Honorable Mention
"Coffee Break at 3 a.m."
Chris LaChall

Courier-Post, Cherry

Pictorial

Weekly

First Place
"Tai Chi at Dawn"
Mark Czajkowski

The Princeton Packet, Packet Publications

Second Place
"Bird Walk"
Joan LaBanca

The Two River Times, Red

Third Place
"Colors of Autumn"
Veronica Yankowski

Tri-Town News, Freehold, Greater Media Newspapers

Honorable Mention
"A Painter's Palette"
Veronica Yankowski

The Hub, Freehold, Greater Media Newspapers

Honorable Mention
"How Does His Garden Grow"
Demitrus Balevski

Wayne Today, West Paterson, North Jersey Community Newspapers

Pictorial

Daily

First Place
"Almost Full Circle"
Michael Mancuso

The Times, Trenton,

Second Place
"Smokey Silhouette"
Dennis McDonald

Burlington County Times, Willingboro

Third Place
"Doves Fly"
John O'Boyle

The Star-Ledger, Newark

Honorable Mention
"Flight of Fancy"
Beth Balbierz

The Record (Bergen County), Hackensack

Honorable Mention
"A New Day"
John Munson

The Star-Ledger, Newark

Illustrations

Daily

First Place
"Selective Mutism"
Rose Shields

Burlington County Times, Willingboro

Second Place
"Prescription in Question"
Ben Fogletto

The Press of Atlantic City, Pleasantville

Third Place
"Diaper War"
Saed Hindash

The Star-Ledger, Newark

Honorable Mention
"Internet Gambler"
Chris Pedota

The Record (Bergen County), Hackensack

Honorable Mention
"We'll Never Forget"
John Jablonowski/Rose Shields

Burlington County Times, Willingboro

Serving New Jersey newspapers since 1857

New Jersey Press Association (NJPA) is a non-profit membership association formed to advance the interests of newspapers and to increase awareness in the benefits of newspaper readership. The mission of NJPA is to help newspapers remain editorially strong, financially sound and free of outside influence. We will pursue these goals in every way possible, as a service both to our members and to the people of New Jersey.

New Jersey Press Association
810 Bear Tavern Road, Suite 307
West Trenton, NJ 08628-1022
609-406-0600 / fax 609-406-0300