Home | Contact Staff | Directions   
    

About NJPA

History of NJPA

NJPA Officers
& Board

NJPA Members

Other Press Associations

Your Legal Questions

Libel Insurance Program

Government Affairs

Better Newspaper Contest

NJPA News
this Week

InPrint

Events

Job Bank, Classifieds

Public Notices
on the Web

Press Release Service

PR Media Release News Items

Resources


NJPA
NJNN
NJPF

Better Newspaper Contest - 2000 Editorial Results for Weeklies


Editorial Results-Daily Newspapers Retail Results
Editorial Results-Weekly Newspapers Classified Results (To be added soon)
Photography Results Circulation Results (To be added soon)

Editorial Results-Weekly Newspapers

 

W-1
Responsible Journalism/Public Service, Lloyd P. Burns Memorial Award-Weekly (over 4,500)

  • First Place-"They're Mad as Hell," David Danzig, The Hoboken Reporter, Hudson Reporter Associates

  • Second Place-"Absecon Island Beach Project," Kathy Hunt, Monica Czaplinski, and Gary Daley, The Current of Longport, Margate, Venture, Egg Harbor, Catamaran Media Co.

  • Third Place-"Are Youth Sports Fun Anymore?" Darren Cooper, The Montclair Times, North Jersey Media Group

Responsible Journalism/Public Service, Lloyd P. Burns Memorial Award-Weekly (under 4,500) 

  • First Place-"Truck Ban," Cynthia Williamson, Sue Kramer and Jeremy Wang-Iverson, The Lambertville Beacon, Pennington, Packet Publications

  • Second Place-"Your Aging Parents," Cheryl Hehl, The Eagle, Worrall Community Newspapers

  • Third Place-"Van Riper Saved," Donald M. Kelly and Paul O'Keefe, Nutley Journal, Bloomfield, Worrall Community Newspapers 

W-2
Responsible Journalism/Editorial Comment-Weekly (over 4,500)

  • First Place-"The Lonely End of Janet Petrowsky," "Saving Larrison's," Phil Garber, Observer-Tribune, Chester, Recorder Community Newspapers

  • Second Place-"Enough Is Enough," "At Least Local Students," Greg Bean, The Suburban, Freehold Greater Media Newspapers

  • Third Place-"Stick to Issues," "History's Apologies," Larry Savadove, The Sandpaper, Surf City

 

Responsible Journalism/Editorial Comment-Weekly (under 4,500)

  • First Place-"FERC and a Lobby," Paul O'Keefe, Nutley Journal, Bloomfield, Worrall Community Newspapers

  • Second Place-"Violence Hits Hardest," "It's Unfortunate," John Patton, Windsor-Hights Herald, Highttown, Packet Publications

  • Third Place-"Home Builder," "Revitalizing Takes a Team," David Learn, Manville News, Hillsborough, Packet Publications

 

W-3
Responsible Journalism/Enterprise-Weekly (over 4,500)

  • First Place-"Developer Has Mixed Record," Jonathan Miller and Sondra Wolfer, The Jersey City Reporter, Hoboken, Hudson Reporter Associates

  • Second Place-"Out With The Old, In With The New," Sheilagh Casey, The Two River Times, Red Bank

  • Third Place-"Are Youth Sports Fun Anymore?" Darren Cooper, The Montclair Times, North Jersey Media Group

Responsible Journalism/Enterprise-Weekly (under 4,500)

  • First Place-"Clinton's High Hazard Dam Prompts Safety Concerns," Cort Parker Jr., Hunterdon Review, Clinton, Recorder Community Newspapers

  • Second Place-"Comparing Candidate's Campaign Claims," Matthew Armstrong, South Brunswick Post, Dayton, Packet Publications

  • Third Place-"Tac Team Takes Two," LoriAnn Sanchez, The Star-Gazette, Hackettstown, Penn Jersey Advance

W-4
Reporting, Writing and Illustration/Breaking News Writing-Weekly (over 4,500)

  • First Place-"Worst Boating Accident to Date," Maureen McShane, Gazette-Leader, Wildwood, Catamaran Media

  • Second Place-"Careening Truck Hits Store," Renee Kiriluk-Hill, Hunterdon County Democrat, Flemington, Hunterdon County Democrat, Inc.

  • Third Place-"Midair Collision Takes 11 Lives, Destroys Homes," Jeff Mikalaitis and Vanessa Holt, Register News, Hightstown, Packet Publications 

Reporting, Writing and Illustration/Breaking News Writing-Weekly (under 4,500)

  • First Place-"Citizens Group Sues to Halt Promenade," Laura Toto, Hillsborough Beacon, Packet Publications

  • Second Place, "Kayaker Lost on Raging River," John Monteith, Delaware Valley News, Frenchtown, Hunterdon County Democrat, Inc. 

  • Third Place-"Hoeffler Testifies at Brutality Trial," Cheryl Hehl, The Eagle, Union, Worrall Community Newspapers

W-5
Reporting, Writing and Illustration/Coverage of Government-Art Weissman Memorial Award-Weekly (over 4,500)

  • First Place-"Willowbrook Farms Battle Continues Tuesday," Elaine van Develde, The Hub, Red Bank, Greater Media Newspapers

  • Second Place-"Anti-smoking Ban Leaves Businessman Burning," Maureen McShane, Ocean City Gazette, Catamaran Media Co.

  • Third Place-"Tree Cutting Laws Ignite Debate on Property Rights," Sandy Stuart, The Bernardsville News, Recorder Community Newspapers

Reporting, Writing and Illustration/Coverage of Government-Art Weissman Memorial Award-Weekly (under 4,500)

  • First Place, "On-Air Profanity Will Be Probed," Cheryl Orson, The Journal, Somerville, Penn Jersey Advance

  • Second Place-"Hamilton Park Protest Series," George Danco, Florham Park Eagle, Recorder Community Newspapers

  • Third Place-"City Pulls Plug on Using Electricity," Robin Buehler, Atlantic County Record, Hammonton, Atlantic County Newspaper Group 

W-6
Reporting, Writing and Illustration/Interpretive Writing-Weekly (over 4,500)

  • First Place-"Suite City, Here We Come," Henry Gottlieb, New Jersey Law Journal, Newark

  • Second Place-"Avalon Manor Group Pursues De-annexation," Donna Rocap, Cape May County Gazette, North Wildwood, Catamaran Media Co.

  • Third Place-"Tree Cutting Laws Ignite Debate Over Property Rights," Sandy Stuart, The Bernardsville News, Recorder Community Newspapers 

Reporting, Writing and Illustration/Interpretive Writing-Weekly (under 4,500)

  • First Place-"Curfews," Cort Parker Jr., Andrew Parker, Hunterdon Review, Clinton, Recorder Community Newspapers

  • Second Place-"Domestic Violence," Michelle Runge, Gazette Leader, Union, Worrall Community Newspapers

  • Third Place-"2000 Weather Makes a Complete Turn," Lawrence Ledger, Lawrenceville, Packet Publications

W-7
Reporting, Writing and Illustration/Feature Writing-Weekly (over 4,500)

  • First Place-"An Unlikely Gift from a Drug Addict to a Cop," Elaine Van DeVelde, The Independent, Freehold, Greater Media Newspapers 

  • Second Place-"Uncovering the Jewish Past," Al Sullivan, The Secaucus Reporter, Hoboken, Hudson Newspaper Associates

  • Third Place-"Every Drop of Blood is Precious...And Vital," Elizabeth S. Ludas, The Montclair Times, Montclair, North Jersey Media Group

Reporting, Writing and Illustration/Feature Writing-Weekly (under 4,500)

  • First Place-"Rites of Marriage," Julie Gartland, Messenger-Press, Hightstown, Packet Publications

  • Second Place-"Inspector's Gadgets," Daria Meoli, Record-Press, Cranford, Penn Jersey Advance

  • Third Place-"Some First Hand Advise on the Art of 'Scare'-y Tactics," Sara Peters, South Brunswick Post, Dayton, Packet Publications

W-8
Reporting, Writing and Illustration/Column Writing-Weekly (over 4,500)

  • First Place-"Moms, Guns and Kids Don't Have a Point," "Grandma Needs to Rethink Her Art," Jeff Harrell, The Montclair Times, North Jersey Media Group

  • Second Place-"Petition Against School Further Proof of Parent's Fanatacism," "Gervasi Knew All Along," Darren Cooper, The Montclair Times, North Jersey Media Group

  • Third Place-"If Greenspan Can Fix Inflation," "For President," Larry Savadove, The Sandpaper, Surf City

Reporting, Writing and Illustration/Column Writing-Weekly (under 4,500)

  • First Place-"The Well-engraved Names," "Old Farmboy," Lowell M. Snare, Hunterdon Review, Clinton, Recorder Community Newspapers

  • Second Place-"Local Survivors," "Love Lucy," Linda Reddington, Tuckerton Beacon, Manahawkin, Times-Beacon Newspapers

  • Third Place-"Nude Athletes," "Most Pit," Jeff Grimshaw, Delaware Valley News, Frenchtown, Hunterdon County Democrat, Inc.

W-9
Reporting, Writing and Illustration/Sports Writing Portfolio-Weekly (over 4,500)

  • First Place-Bob Decker, Observer-Tribune, Chester, Recorder Community Newspapers

  • Second Place-Charlie Wood, Ocean City Sentinel, Sample Media Inc.

  • Third Place-Tim Morris, The News Transcript, Freehold, Greater Media Newspapers

Reporting, Writing and Illustration/Sports Writing Portfolio -Weekly (under 4,500)

  • First Place-"HHS Football Package," Rudy Brandl, Hillsborough Beacon, Packet Publications

  • Second Place-"Sievers' Times...," "C-P 10's...," "Roos Hits A High Note," Rich Fisher, Cranbury Press, Dayton, Packet Publications

  • Third Place, "It's Crazy Season," "Wilkens..." "Let Coaches...," Bob Decker, The Citizen of Morris County, Denville, Recorder Community Newspapers

W-10
Reporting, Writing and Illustration/Critical Writing-Weekly (over 4,500)

  • First Place-"By Any Other Name, Please," Larry Savadove, The Sandpaper, Surf City

  • Second Place-"Barnegate Bayman," Pat Johnson, The Sandpaper, Surf City

  • Third Place-"Remember the Titans," Michael S. Goldberger, The Bernardsville News, Recorder Community Newspapers

Reporting, Writing and Illustration/Critical Writing-Weekly (under 4,500)

  • First Place-"LaMancha is What Theater Is All About," Bill Van Sant, Gazette Leader, Union, Worrall Community Newspapers

  • Second Place-"Bus Stop Makes for a Pleasant Ride," Maria Zingaro, The Eagle, Union, Worrall Community Newspapers

  • Third Place-"Exhibit Proves Teachers Can Do," Joe Lugara, Summit Observer, Union, Worrall Community Newspapers

W-11
Reporting, Writing and Illustration/Robert P. Kelly Award-Weekly (over 4,500) 

  • First Place-"Wayne Worker," "Vietnam Vet," Nicholas Moore, Today Newspapers, West Paterson, North Jersey Media Group

  • Second Place-"Animal Houses," "Workers," Christopher South, Ocean City Sentinel, Sample Media Inc.

  • Third Place-"Avid Fly-Tier," "Antique Tractors," Jeffrey S. Spencer, Hunterdon Observer, Flemington

Reporting, Writing and Illustration/Robert P. Kelly Award-Weekly (under 4,500)

  • First Place-"National Problem Hits Home," "A Restoration Drama," Matthew Armstrong, South Brunswick Post, Dayton, Packet Publications

  • Second Place-"Connelly Hosts Mini Convention," "Remembering Russell," "Wilde's Widow," Daria Meoli, Cranford Chronicle, Penn Jersey Advance

  • Third Place-"Students in Treatment Talk," "On The Road," LorriAnn Sanchez, The Star-Gazette, Hackettstown, Penn Jersey Advance 

W-12
Reporting, Writing and Illustration/Business and Economic Writing-Weekly (over 4,500)

  • First Place"Dryer Times," David Danzig, The Hoboken Reporter, Hudson Reporter Associates

  • Second Place-"Internet Series," Renee Kiriluk-Hill, Hunterdon County Democrat, Flemington

  • Third Place-"A Brain Drain in Med-Mal Defense," Henry Gottlieb, New Jersey Law Journal, Newark

Reporting, Writing and Illustration/Business and Economic Writing-Weekly (under 4,500)

  • First Place-"Exploring Avenues of Change," "Reviving Jamesburg," "Organizations offer Towns Help," Matthew Armstrong, Cranbury Press, Dayton, Packet Publications

  • Second Place-"Landlord Setting Sights on Downtown Property," "Business Owners Express Fear," Cheryl Hehl, The Eagle, Cranford, Worrall Community Newspapers

  • Third Place-"Merchants View Village's Future with Uncertainty," Brian Shappell, Cranbury Press, Dayton, Packet Publications

W-13
Reporting, Writing and Illustration/Environmental Writing-Weekly (over 4,500)

  • First Place-"Radium Cleanup Sees Light at End of $275," Jeff Harrell, The Montclair Times, North Jersey Media Group

  • Second Place-"Coverage of the Toxic Dumping Off Sandy Hook," Pat Johnson, The Sandpaper, Surf City

  • Third Place-"The Big Cleanup - The Ghost of Keystone's Past," Al Sullivan, The Secaucus Reporter, Hoboken, Hudson Reporter Associates

Reporting, Writing and Illustration/Environmental Writing-Weekly (under 4,500)

  • First Place-"Rare Trees Discovered in Southern Ocean County," Kirk Moore and Linda Reddington, Lacey Beacon, Manahawkin, Times-Beacon Newspapers

  • Second Place-"Township Seeks to Protect Watershed," Amanda Bok, South Brunswick Post, Dayton, Packet Publications

  • Third Place-"Toxic Cleanup Faces Questions," Mark Moffa, Messenger-Press, Hightstown, Packet Publications

W-14
Reporting, Writing and Illustration/Education Writing-Weekly (over 4,500)

  • First Place-"Extraordinary Kids & Costs," Jeff Milgram, The Princeton Packet, Packet Publications

  • Second Place-"Referendum Controversy," Nicole C. Vaccaro, The Sentinel, Freehold, Greater Media Newspapers

  • Third Place-"The Color of Study," Linda Little, The Current of Egg Harbor Twp., Catamaran Media Co. 

Reporting, Writing and Illustration/Education Writing-Weekly (under 4,500)

  • First Place-"Growing Up Autistic," Jessica Palley, Hillsborough Beacon, Hillsborough, Packet Publications

  • Second Place-"District Says Hiring Teachers More Difficult," Brian Shappell, Cranbury Press, Dayton, Packet Publications

  • Third Place-"Cyber Seniors," Julie Gartland, Messenger-Press, Hightstown, Packet Publications

W-15
Reporting, Writing and Illustration/Arts and Entertainment Writing-Weekly (over 4,500)

  • First Place-"South Orange Ice Cream Parlor Recalls Emporiums of the Past," Bill Van Sant, West Orange Chronicle, Worrall Community Newspapers

  • Second Place-"It Goes or It Doesn't Go: Music, Volvos and Leon Knize," Eileen Moon, The Two River Times, Red Bank

  • Third Place-"New Karaoke Queen Sweeps Last Contest," Larry Savadove, The Sandpaper, Surf City

Reporting, Writing and Illustration/Arts and Entertainment Writing-Weekly (under 4,500)

  • First Place-"George Segal," David Weinstein, South Brunswick Post, Dayton, Packet Publications

  • Second Place-"State of the Arts," Matthew Armstrong, Bernadette Yannacci and David Weinstein, South Brunswick Post, Dayton, Packet Publications

  • Third Place-"Art in the Park," Brian Shappell, Cranbury Press, Dayton, Packet Publications

W-16
Reporting, Writing and Illustration/Special Subject Writing-Weekly (over 4,500)

  • First Place-"Pig Farm," Virginia McCabe, The Current of Absecon, Galloway Township, Egg Harbor, Catamaran Media Co.

  • Second Place-"Trains Head to Glen Rock Court," Douglas Fricke, Ridgewood News, North Jersey Media Group

  • Third Place-"Weekend Warriors," Tim Morris, Craig Yetsko, Takesha Pettus and Lindsey Siegle, The News Transcript, Freehold, Greater Media Newspapers

Reporting, Writing and Illustration/Special Subject Writing-Weekly (under 4,500)

  • First Place-"Diabetes Series," Michelle Runge, Gazette Leader, Union, Worrall Community Newspapers

  • Second Place-"Local Residents Experiencing God," Michael Arges, Windsor-Hights Herald, Hightstown, Packet Publications

  • Third Place-"Still Fighting," Julie Gartland, Messenger-Press, Hightstown, Packet Publications 

W-17
Reporting, Writing and Illustration/Graphics-Weekly (over 4,500)

  • First Place-"Remember The Mounties," Danielle Dickinson and Darren Cooper, The Montclair Times, North Jersey Media Group

  • Second Place-"School Report Cards," Karen L. Kesten, The Sentinel, Freehold. Greater Media Newspapers

  • Third Place-"Millstone: A Growing School District," Karen L. Kesten, The Examiner, Freehold, Greater Media Newspapers

Reporting, Writing and Illustration/Graphics-Weekly (under 4,500) 

  • First Place-"Committee Backs Spending $4 Million on Rail Line," Tom Lederer, Hillsborough Beacon, Packet Publications

  • Second Place-"Kingston Housing," Tom Lederer, South Brunswick Post, Dayton, Packet Publications

  • Third Place-"Train Station History," Mark Kalet, South Brunswick Post, Dayton, Packet Publications

W-18
Reporting, Writing and Illustration/Illustration-Weekly (over 4,500)

  • First Place-"Dangerous Intersection," Dick Sommers, The Sentinel, Freehold, Greater Media Newspapers

  • Second Place-"Keyport Cablevision," Dick Sommers, The Independent, Freehold, Greater Media Newspapers

  • Third Place-"Boom Times," Carl Hennicke, The Examiner, Freehold, Greater Media Newspapers

Reporting, Writing and Illustration/Illustration-Weekly (under 4,500)

  • First Place-"Finding Medals Cannot Repay Our Full Debt," David Hall, Manville News, Hillsborough, Packet Publications 

  • Second Place-"Road's Name Should Change For Clarity," David Hall, Hillsborough Beacon, Packet Publications

  • Third Place-"Pocket Veto of Deer Bill Inexplicable," David Hall, Hillsborough Beacon, Princeton Packet Publications 

W-19
Reporting, Writing and Illustration/Freshest Treatment of a Tired Topic-Weekly (over 4,500) 

  • First Place-"All Dressed Up No Place to Park," Harold Robitaille, Cape May Star & Wave, Sample Media Inc.

  • Second Place-"Faith of His Fathers," David Campbell, The Princeton Packet, Princeton Packet Publications

  • Third Place-"Route 610 Curve Cause for Concern," Anne Richardson, Cape May County Gazette, Wildwood, Catamaran Media Co.

Reporting, Writing and Illustration/Freshest Treatment of a Tired Topic-Weekly (under 4,500)

  • First Place-"Driven Personalities...Driving a School Bus Takes Patience," "Compassion and Lots of Courage," Julie Gartland, Windsor-Hights Herald, Hightstown, Princeton Packet Publications

  • Second Place-"Guests Don't Duck Annual Decoy Show," James Corda, Tuckerton Beacon, Manahawkin, Times-Beacon Newspapers

  • Third Place-"Confusion Plagues Democrat and Election Tally," Garry Herzog, The Madison Eagle, Recorder Community Newspaper

W-20
Reporting, Writing and Illustration/Community Home Run-Weekly (over 4,500)

  • First Place-"Winter Fuel Fund." Renee Kiriluk-Hill, Hunterdon County Democrat, Flemington

  • Second Place-"Fisherman's Memorial Series," Kris Proctor, Karen Huston and Susan Avedissian, Cape May Star & Wave, Sample Media Inc.

  • Third Place-"Looking for Peace & Quiet," Bill Kolbenschlag, The Coast Star, Manasquan, Coast Star Inc.

Reporting, Writing and Illustration/Community Home Run-Weekly (under 4,500)

  • First Place, "Sprinklers Get Credit As Apartment Fire Aid," George Danco, Florham Park Eagle, Recorder Community Newspapers

  • Second Place-"Cranford Family Care," Cheryl Hehl, The Eagle, Union, Worrall Community Newspapers

  • Third Place-"Summit Strategic Plan 2000 Series," John Celock, Summit Observer, Union, Worrall Community Newspapers

W-21

Reporting, Writing and Illustration/First Amendment Award-Weekly (over 4,500)

  • First Place-"Police Education Controversy," Virginia McCabe, The Current of Absecon/Galloway Twp., Egg Harbor, Catamaran Media

  • Second Place-"Township Workers Go Public," Rick Mellerup, The Sandpaper, Surf City 

  • Third Place-"DWI Dismissals," Virginia McCabe, The Current of Absecon/Galloway Twp., Egg Harbor. Catamaran Media

Reporting, Writing and Illustration/First Amendment Award-Weekly (under 4,500)

  • First Place-"Plan for Riverfront Project Drafted," Cheryl Hehl, The Eagle, Union, Worrall Community Newspapers

  • Second Place-"Three Issues," Paul O'Keefe and Donald M. Kelley, Belleville Post, Bloomfield, Worrall Community Newspapers

  • Third Place-"The Master Plan," Tom Canavan and Steve Grbic, The Eagle, Union, Worrall Community Newspapers

W-22
Packaging the News Product Best Headlines-Weekly (over 4,500)

  • First Place-"Slinging in the Rain," Darren Cooper, The Montclair Times, North Jersey Media Group

  • Second Place-"Firefighters Pumped Up," Diana Fasanella, Beach Haven Times, Manahawkin, Times-Beacon Newspapers

  • Third Place-"Mural, Mural on the Wall," Rick Sinding, The Princeton Packet, Packet Publications

Packaging the News Product Best Headlines-Weekly (under 4,500)

  • First Place-"No Place Like Nome," "Hare Today, Iguana Tomorrow," "School Crawling with Complaints About Head Lice," Linda Reddington, Tuckerton Beacon, Manahawkin, Times-Beacon Newspapers

  • Second Place, "No Chasing These Blues Away," "He Won.com," "Perfect Pucker," Norlynne Lubrano, Hammonton News, Atlantic County Newspapers 

  • Third Place, "Shared Pool Belly Flops with Ridgers," "Drummer Taps into Local Scene," "Ridger Glides to Top Finish in Marathon," Jennifer Nowicki, Glen Ridge Paper, Bloomfield, Worrall Community Newspapers

W-23
Packaging the News Product/General Typography & Layout of the Newspaper-Weekly (over 4,500)

  • First Place-"Sept. 18 & Dec. 1, 2000 Issues," Douglas Jones, New Jersey Law Journal, Newark

  • Second Place-"Sept. 14 & Dec. 21, 2000 Issues," Joyce Manser and Susan Eckenfelder, The Coast Star, Manasquan, Coast Star Inc.

  • Third Place-"Sept. 14 & Nov. 9, 2000 Issues," Albina Sportelli, Dateline Journal, West Paterson, North Jersey Media Group 

Packaging the News Product/General Typography & Layout of the Newspaper-Weekly (under 4,500) 

  • First Place-"Sept. 14 & Oct. 19, 2000 Issues," Hank Kalet, South Brunswick Post, Dayton, Packet Publications 

  • Second Place-"Sept. 15 & Dec.1, 2000 Issues," Hank Kalet, Cranbury Press, Dayton, Packet Publications

  • Third Place-"Sept. 7 & Oct. 5, 2000 Issues," T. J. Furman, Lawrence Ledger, Lawrenceville, Packet Publications

W-24
Packaging the News Product/Front Page Layout First Place-Weekly (over 4,500)

  • First Place-Michael Maugeri, Register News, Packet Publications

  • Second Place-The Princeton Packet, Packet Publications

  • Third Place-Robbie Kenney, The Central Record, Central Record Publications

Packaging the News Product/Front Page Layout-Weekly (under 4,500) 

  • First Place-Norlynne Lubrano, Hammonton News, Atlantic County Newspaper Group

  • Second Place, Lacey Beacon, Manahawkin, Times-Beacon Newspapers

  • Third Place-Hunterdon Review, Clinton, Recorder Community Newspapers

W-25
Packaging the News Product/Editorial Section Layout & Content-Weekly (over 4,500) 

  • First Place-"Town Forum," Rick Sinding and Staff, The Princeton Packet, Packet Publications

  • Second Place-"Commentary," David Nahan, Ocean City Sentinel, Sample Media, Inc.

  • Third Place-Mark Porter and Bill Valladaras, The Montclair Times, North Jersey Media Group 

Packaging the News Product/Editorial Section Layout & Content-Weekly (under 4,500)

  • First Place-"Town Forum," T.J. Furman, Lawrenceville Ledger, Packet Publications

  • Second Place-"Town Forum," Hank Kalet and John Saccenti, Cranbury Press, Dayton, Packet Publications

  • Third Place-"Opinion," Staff, Delaware Valley News, Frenchtown

W-26
Packaging the News Product/Family Section Layout & Content-Weekly (over 4,500)

  • First Place-"Lifestyle," The Princeton Packet, Packet Publications

  • Second Place-"First Thursday," Hunterdon County Democrat, Flemington

  • Third Place-"Southern Ocean Life," Beach Haven Times, Manahawkin, Times-Beacon Newspapers

Packaging the News Product/Family Section Layout & Content-Weekly (under 4,500)

  • First Place-"Southern Ocean Life," Tuckerton Beacon, Manahawkin, Times-Beacon Newspapers

  • Second Place-"Family Section/Lifestyle," Messenger-Press, Hightstown, Packet Publications

  • Third Place-"Family Section," South Brunswick Post, Dayton, Packet Publications

W-27
Packaging the News Product/Sports Section Layout & Content-Weekly (over 4,500) 

  • First Place-Allan Conover, Somerset Messenger-Gazette, Somerville, Penn Jersey Advance

  • Second Place-The Coast Star, Manasquan, Coast Star Inc.

  • Third Place-Ocean City Sentinel, Sample Media Inc.

Packaging the News Product/Sports Section Layout & Content-Weekly (under 4,500) 

  • First Place-South Brunswick Post, Dayton, Packet Publications 

  • Second Place-The Citizen of Morris County, Denville, Recorder Community Newspapers

  • Third Place-Metuchen-Edison Review, Somerville, Penn Jersey Advance

W-28
Packaging the News Product/Specialty Section-Weekly (over 4,500)

  • First Place-"Business & Law Section," Douglas Jones, New Jersey Law Journal, Newark

  • Second Place-Shirley Sasor, Hunterdon County Democrat, Flemington

  • Third Place-"Out & About," Stephanie Blanchard, The Bernardsville News, Recorder Community Newspapers 

Packaging the News Product/Specialty Section-Weekly (under 4,500)

  • First Place-"Viking Post," Hank Kalet, South Brunswick Post, Dayton, Packet Publications

  • Second Place-"Images," Norlynne Lubrano, The Hammonton News, Atlantic County Newspaper Group

  • Third Place-"Weekender," Pat Anderson, Hunterdon Review, Clinton, Recorder Community Newspapers

W-29
Packaging the News Product/Special Issue-Weekly (over 4,500)

  • First Place- Pat Anderson, Chatham Courier, Recorder Community Newspapers

  • Second Place-"State of the Arts," Hank Kalet, South Brunswick Post, Dayton, Packet Publications

  • Third Place-"The Forgotten War," Rick Hartten, The Madison Eagle, Recorder Community Newspapers 

Packaging the News Product/Special Issue-Weekly (under 4,500)

  • First Place-"Grilling," Pat Anderson, Observer-Tribune, Chester, Recorder Community Newspapers

  • Second Place-"Hunterdon Life," Curtis Leeds, Hunterdon County Democrat, Flemington

  • Third Place-"The Changing Face of U.S. Business," Susan Broggs, The Princeton Packet, Packet Publications 

Overall Awards/Journalist of the Year-Weekly 

  • "State Leads Way Again in Clean Beach, Seas," "Too Many Cranberries," Larry Savadove, The Sandpaper, Surf City 

Overall Awards/General Excellence-Weekly (under 4,500)

  • The South Brunswick Post, Dayton, Packet Publications

Overall Awards/General Excellence-Weekly (over 4,500)

  • The Montclair Times, North Jersey Media Group

 



Serving New Jersey newspapers since 1857

New Jersey Press Association (NJPA) is a non-profit membership association formed to advance the interests of newspapers and to increase awareness in the benefits of newspaper readership. The mission of NJPA is to help newspapers remain editorially strong, financially sound and free of outside influence. We will pursue these goals in every way possible, as a service both to our members and to the people of New Jersey.

New Jersey Press Association
810 Bear Tavern Road, Suite 307
West Trenton, NJ 08628-1022
609-406-0600 / fax 609-406-0300