Home | Contact Staff | Directions   
    

About NJPA

History of NJPA

NJPA Officers
& Board

NJPA Members

Other Press Associations

Your Legal Questions

Libel Insurance Program

Government Affairs

Better Newspaper Contest

NJPA News
this Week

InPrint

Events

Job Bank, Classifieds

Public Notices
on the Web

Press Release Service

PR Media Release News Items

Resources


NJPA
NJNN
NJPF

Better Newspaper Contest - 2000 Photography Results


Editorial Results-Daily Newspapers Retail Results
Editorial Results-Weekly Newspapers Classified Results (To be added soon)
Photography Results Circulation Results (To be added soon)

Photography Results 

Best of Show

  •  “After the Fire,” Matt Rainey, The Star-Ledger, Newark          

1. Spot News-Weekly

  • First Place-"Truck Overturn," Demitirus Balevski, Today Newspapers, West Paterson, North Jersey Media Group

  • Second Place-"Close Call," Gary Jung, Ridgewood News, North Jersey Media Group

  • Third Place-"Bus Fire," Anthony Smedile, The Current, Egg Harbor, Catamaran Media Co.

  • Honorable Mention-"Not So Comfortable," Al Sullivan, The Hoboken Reporter, Hudson Reporter Associates

  • Honorable Mention-"The Victory," Michele Johnson, The Coast Star, Manasquan, Coast Star Inc.

1. Spot News-Daily

  • First Place-"Clubbing Protestors, Protestor Strikes, Gun is Drawn," Andrew Mills, The Star-Ledger, Newark          

  • Second Place-"Cuban Protestor," Andrew Mills, The Star-Ledger, Newark          

  •  Third Place-"Anguished Cry," Ellie Markovitch, The Jersey Journal, Jersey City

  • Honorable Mention-"Watery Landing," Frank H. Conlon, The Star-Ledger, Newark          

  • Honorable Mention-"Burned Out," Peter Ackerman, Asbury Park Press, Neptune

2. General News-Weekly

  • First Place-“A Final Salute” Robert Ward, The Beacon, Manahawkin Times-Beacon Newspapers

  • Second Place-“Pinned,” Jeff Granit, Gazette Leader, Worrall Community Newspapers

  • Third Place-“Untitled,” Susan Zeilnhofer, ” Dateline Journal, Clifton, North Jersey Media Group

  • Honorable Mention-“You Don’t Say,” Jeff Granit, Echo Leader, Union, Worrall Community Newspapers

  • Honorable Mention-“Maypole Weavers,” Robyn C. Stein, Hopewell Valley News, Pennington, Packet Publications

2. General News-Daily

  • First Place-“Sign of the Times,” Paris L. Gray, Courier-Post, Cherry Hill

  • Second Place-“Praying Over Pastor,” Michael Mancuso, The Times, Trenton

  • Third Place-“Short End of the Stick,” Dale R. Gerhard- The Press of Atlantic City, Pleasantville

  • Honorable Mention-“Funeral,” Stanley Brick, The Times, Trenton

  • Honorable Mention-“Solider Boy--Korean War Memorial,” Vernon Ogrodnek, The Press of Atlantic City, Pleasantville   

 3. Sports Action-Weekly

  • First Place-“Home Plate Collision,” Larry Murphy, The Citizen of Morris County, Denville, Recorder Community Newspapers

  • Second Place-“Down the Line,” Jerry Wolkowitz, The News Transcript, Freehold, Greater Media Newspapers

  • Third Place-“The Grab,” Dennis Cairns, The Coast Star, Manasquan, Coast Star Inc.

  • Honorable Mention, “Got an Itch?” Susan Zeilnhofer, Suburban Trends, West Paterson, North Jersey Media Group

  • Honorable Mention-“I Got It!” Chris Troyano, The Two River Times, Red Bank

3. Sports Action-Daily      

  • First Place-“Out of Reach,” Nancy Rokos, Burlington County Times, Willingboro    

  • Second Place-“Soar to Score,” Michael Mancuso         The Times, Trenton          

  • Third Place-“Fight,” Mike Treola, Asbury Park Press, Neptune         

  • Honorable Mention-“O’Neill Tumbles,” Thomas E. Franklin, The Record, Hackensack

  • Honorable Mention-“Clearance”, Shawn Sullivan, Courier-Post, Cherry Hill

4. Sports Feature-Weekly

  • First Place-“Score!!” Frank Wojciechowski, The Princeton Packet, Princeton Packet Publications

  • Second Place-“Just Can’t Watch,” Debbie Weisman, The Bernardsville News, Recorder Community Newspapers

  • Third Place-“Hiding,” Jerry Wolkowitz, The News Transcript, Freehold, Greater Media Newspapers

  • Honorable Mention, “Clifton Loses Title Match,” Susan Zeilnhofer, Dateline Journal, Clifton, North Jersey Media Group

  • Honorable Mention-“Shot Put Launch,” Jerry Wolkowitz, The Suburban, Freehold, Greater Media Newspapers

4. Sports Feature-Daily

  • First Place-“It's Not Just About the Fish,” Carmine Galasso, The Record, Hackensack

  • Second Place-“Victory by Pin,” Frank H. Conlon, The Star-Ledger, Newark

  • Third Place-“Key Goal,” Peter Ackerman, Asbury Park Press, Neptune         

  • Honorable Mention-“Zippy’s Revenge,” David M. Warren, Philadelphia Inquirer, Philadelphia   

  • Honorable Mention-“Yank’s Win,” Thomas E. Franklin, The Record, Hackensack

5. Feature-Weekly 

  • First Place-“Trainer,” Phil McAuliffe, Messenger-Press, Hightstown, Packet Publications

  • Second Place-“Synchronized Swimming, Almost,” Jerry Wolkowitz, The North/South Brunswick Sentinel, Freehold, Greater Media Newspapers

  • Third Place-“Tree Man,” Anthony Smedile, The Current, Egg Harbor, Catamaran Media Co.

  • Honorable Mention-“Indian Wedding,” Phil McAuliffe, Windsor-Hights Herald, Hightstown, Packet Publications

  • Honorable Mention-“Tough American,” Anthony Smedile, The Current, Egg Harbor, Catamaran Media Co.

5. Feature-Daily     

  • First Place-“Oh Christmas Tree,” Dick Costello, Home News Tribune, East Brunswick

  • Second Place-“Dragon Wagon,” John T. Greilick, Courier News, Bridgewater

  • Third Place-“They Shoe Horses, Don't They?,” Dawn Benko, Daily Record, Parsippany

  • Honorable Mention-“Sky Diver,” Mark R. Sullivan, Home News Tribune, East Brunswick

  • Honorable Mention-“Sun Shades,” Thomas E. Franklin, The Record, Hackensack

6. Feature Picture Story-Weekly        

  • First Place-“To Kosovo and Back,” Phil McAuliffe, The Princeton Packet, Princeton, Packet Publications

  • Second Place-“Hair Today - Gone Tomorrow,” Mark Czajkowski, The Princeton Packet, Princeton, Packet Publications

  • Third Place-“A Day in the Life,” Jeff Granit, Irvington Herald, Worrall Community Newspapers

  • Honorable Mention-“Mario’s Barber Shop,” David Gard. Photographer. The Sandpaper, Surf City

  • Honorable Mention-“Switching Places,” Jeff Granit, The Eagle, Union, Worrall Community Newspapers

6. Feature Picture Story-Daily

  • First Place-“After the Fire,” Matt Rainey, The Star-Ledger, Newark          

  • Second Place-“In Love With a Faded Queen,” Carmine Galasso, The Record, Hackensack

  • Third Place-“Rite of Passage,” Mary Iuvone, Courier News, Bridgewater

  • Honorable Mention-“Salt Factory Threatens Survival,” Sharon Gekoski-Kimmel, Philadelphia Inquirer, Philadelphia

  • Honorable Mention-“Vanishing Farms,” Cindy DeSau, The Times, Trenton

7. Portrait-Weekly

  • First Place-“The House That Gamal Built,” David Gard, The Sandpaper, Surf City

  • Second Place-“Dutch Market Girl,” Mark Czajkowski, The Princeton Packet, Princeton Packet Publications

  • Third Place-“A Time to Reflect,” Frank Wojciechowski, Photographer, The Princeton Packet, Princeton Packet Publications

  • Honorable Mention-“Saluting WWI,” Mary Godleski, Gazette-Leader, Wildwood,        Catamaran Media Co.

  • Honorable Mention-“Up and Running,” Gary Jung, Ridgewood News, North Jersey Media Group

7. Portrait-Daily    

  • First Place-“Vending Machine Beauty,” Michael Nixon, The Times, Trenton

  • Second Place-“Freedom's Footsteps,” Danielle Richards, The Record, Hackensack

  • Third Place-“Eugenio Lopez,” Jason Towlen, Home News Tribune, East Brunswick

  • Honorable Mention-“Living in the Shadows,” Danielle Richards, The Record, Hackensack

  • Honorable Mention-“Walae and Rama,” Lisa Kyle, Herald News, West Paterson

8. Pictorial-Weekly

  • First Place-“Old Glory,” David Gard, The Sandpaper, Surf City

  • Second Place-“Jelly Fishing,” David Gard, The Sandpaper, Surf City

  • Third Place-“Car Wash,” Joe Sarno, Suburban Trends, West Paterson, North Jersey Media Group

  • Honorable Mention, “Pushing Up Daisies,” David Gard, Photographer. The Sandpaper, Surf City

  • Honorable Mention-“Up A Creek,” Ryan Morrill, The Sandpaper, Surf City

8. Pictorial-Daily

  • First Place-“Farmer John,” Cindy DeSau, The Times, Trenton

  • Second Place-“Vintage Glory,”Beth Balbierz, The Record, Hackensack

  • Third Place-“Men,” Noah Murray, The Star-Ledger, Newark

  • Honorable Mention-“Equine Evening,” Michael Mancuso, The Times, Trenton

  • Honorable Mention-“Jetty Sunrise,” Peter Ackerman, Asbury Park Press, Neptune

9. Illustrations-Daily and Weekly

  • First Place-“Now Hear This,” Saed Hindash, The Star-Ledger, Newark

  • Second Place-“Color Squeeze,” Saed Hindash, The Star-Ledger, Newark

  •  Third Place-“The Trauma of Rape,” Robert Bielk, Asbury Park Press, Neptune

  • Honorable Mention-“New Eggulations,” Vernon Ogrodnek, The Press of Atlantic City, Pleasantville

  • Honorable Mention-“Dog Days of Summer,” Rose Shields, Burlington County Times, Willingboro



Serving New Jersey newspapers since 1857

New Jersey Press Association (NJPA) is a non-profit membership association formed to advance the interests of newspapers and to increase awareness in the benefits of newspaper readership. The mission of NJPA is to help newspapers remain editorially strong, financially sound and free of outside influence. We will pursue these goals in every way possible, as a service both to our members and to the people of New Jersey.

New Jersey Press Association
810 Bear Tavern Road, Suite 307
West Trenton, NJ 08628-1022
609-406-0600 / fax 609-406-0300